?

Log in

Real Music--Real Talent! [entries|friends|calendar]
real_music

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

...because it's my community and i can.... [27 Dec 2008|02:10pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | BEYOND PROUD <3 ]

my very dear friend Kota is making a dvd about the real life supernatural/paranormal. read for more details and please support him if you can! and feel free to post this around! he puts his whole heart into everything he does and i know this documentary is gonna be AMAZING! he's gonna do SOOOO many incredible things in his life and you can say you heard of him here first!

THE TIME HAS COME!

The fundraiser for "exPARAment Productions" Presents its debut documentary! The first in the series will be held at THE MYRTLES PLANTATION, the 2nd Most Haunted House and the reputed World's Most Haunted Plantation!

Please help us get the word out! Re-post this bulletin! Sign-up! Be a part of the ground-breaking series produced by Dakota Lawrence! We have to raise 1100.
00 more dollars by January 8th! WE CAN DO THIS!!!!

Below is even more information on what all you get by becoming a sponsor of the film!

Let the fundraising begin! Thank you for all your support!

-Dakota Lawrence

Photobucket

Rock N Roll

Help??? [26 Dec 2005|09:19am]

nz_bonjovi_gal
Has anyone capped the HAND DVD? I'm looking for caps of that exchange between Jon and Richie. Where Jon is fixing Richie's lapel etc during the Album EPK. It's during Who Says You Can't Go Home and they're at a photo-shoot (I think). It's through a fence and Ritchie is wearing a red jacket. Or better yet, has it been ripped? I just need that bit, just those few seconds. Any help, any at all, is appreciated.

cos I can...Collapse )

X-Posted like a mofo.
1 Rocked| Rock N Roll

Off topic, but important [21 Nov 2005|12:15am]

hearts_stars_xo

I dont have a problem with this myself, but I know a few people who do and its very serious. If you know anyone who suffers from anorexia, please join _pleasedieana

Even if you dont know anyone, please post this in your journal and communities. You never know who could read it and benifit from it. You might even be helping someone that you didnt even know was anorexic.

So please repost this and help. And please pray for recovery. Thank you.

Rock N Roll

AI concert review [17 Aug 2005|09:49pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | nostalgic ]

This is 4 days late, but you know me, I gotta get every detail in there. And the pics were big so I spend a good amount of time resizing them. And when I say I resized them, I mean i resized them ALOT. You'll see what I mean when you look at them.

 


Bonstanthony and co.Collapse )

Rock N Roll

[11 Jul 2005|11:06pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | blah ]

New Icon :) I'm happy with it. I think it turned out pretty well if I do say so myself ;). And how cute is her shirt?! hehe. Seriously, if you havent heard this song yet, I suggest you go here and listen to it. I think they have it up there anyway. [My computer wont load any of those myspace players, so I dont know, but I'm pretty sure]. Inga's voice will blow you away. And of course how can you go wrong with Eric and Jeff?! The music is amazing. I cant stop listening to this song. It really is a must listen. And no, I'm not just saying it cause Inga hooked me up and cause I'm in love with Eric lol.

Rock N Roll

[11 Jul 2005|10:41pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | tired ]

Inga Brittingham and Naked Beggars have been added to the interests.

Rock N Roll

Knockout Kings Tour Dates [25 Jun 2005|03:39pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | impressed ]

I suggest, no I DEMAND that if they are coming near your town, you BETTER go check them out. You WILL regret it severely if you dont. Trust me. Oh and keep them in your prayers for a safe trip. They also need places to stay, so be dears and let them crash at your house after their show :). I'd let them stay here, but the closest they are coming to me is Fort Worthless and well, they live there, so it would be kinda dumb for them to stay an hour away! haha. I was sorry thatI couldn’t stay longer and meet Cameron and Jeff. I wanted to, but I couldn’t. They seem like really good guys and I think they're a really good addition to the band. I'm happy with this lineup and soo soo soo proud of them :).


DATE// CITY.STATE// VENUE// BANDS//
Jun 23 Fort Worth, TX The Door FTW Tour Kickoff Show
Jun 24 Oklahoma City, OK The Showroom Hundred Year Storm
Jun 25 Arkedelphia, AR Thrio's Hundred Year Storm
Jun 26 Chanute, KS The Firescape Hundred Year Storm
Jun 27 Topeka, KS The Boobietrap Bar Hundred Year Storm
Jun 28 Belleville, IL Three 1 Three Hundred Year Storm
Jul 02 Dallas, TX The Door Terminal CD Release
Jul 03 Wilmington, OH Java Joe's Hundred Year Storm
Jul 04 New York, NY 169 Bar Hundred Year Storm
Jul 05 Brooklyn, NY The Hook Hundred Year Storm
Jul 06 Pittsburgh, PA Garfield Artworks Hundred Year Storm
Jul 08 Tupelo, MS The Rockwell Center Four Too Many
Jul 09 Clinton, MS Gravity Four Too Many
Jul 10 Baton Rouge, LA TBA Four Too Many
Jul 11 Houston, TX TBA Four Too Many
Jul 12 College Station, TX TBA Four Too Many
Jul 13 Austin, TX TBA Four Too Many
Jul 14 Fort Worth, TX The Door Four Too Many
Jul 15 Little Rock, AR TBA Four Too Many
Jul 18 Des Moines, IA Roadhouse 69 Four Too Many

Rock N Roll

9 day countdown... [19 Jun 2005|06:58am]

newbielol
[ mood | chipper ]

Pray For The Soul Of Betty CD Release/Listening Party. Tickets are still available for the West Coast Party but they're going fast!

More info available at:
www.prayforthesoulofbetty.com; www.myspace.com/prayforthesoulofbetty; www.myspace.com/constantinemaroulis; www.ticketmaster.com

1 Rocked| Rock N Roll

[03 Jun 2005|10:30pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | my head hurts :( ]

I just made a Knockout Kings store. I know its a bit pricey [the base prices were expensive to begin with and I had to add like $1-2 to each item if I wanted to make a profit]. I wont be getting any of the money myself-whatever I make off of this is going to the guys to help with the tour. So if you want to help them out, please go check out the store. *warning* I'm a newbie at this, so dont expect too much. But maybe *hopefully* you'll find something you like. Its got shirts, hoodies, buttons, stickers, magnets, bags, hats and even a teddy bear :).

When you click to view an item, keep in mind that the real picture is gonna be bigger and brighter [the image they show you is just a thumbnail that they've blown up so it may look kinda distorted] but I assure you, they wont be that small and dark.

Hope you enjoy!

4 Rocked| Rock N Roll

[21 May 2005|07:39pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | worried ]

EDIT: She deleted her journal. Although she said she had no idea what we were talking about. HA. Problem is, she'll only make a new journal. UGH.

PROOF FOR MY LAST POST. PLEASE READ. ITS FOR YOUR OWN GOOD!

Rock N Roll

ANY CONSTANTINE FANS GOING TO EVERETT - SIGN IN HERE ;) [21 May 2005|01:23pm]

newbielol
HEY,

How about a cheap dinner/get-together before the concert? It'd be a hoot to get to know one another... chat, compare blue (and/or PFTSOB) outfits, and whatnot.

CRAZY IDEA:
If we all brought a blue bra with our names and row no.s on them, it could be a surprise to Connie if we randomly shot them at his feet at different phases of the concert. If only one of us did it, it might be asking for trouble, however, if a bunch of us did it,... :-P

Just hafta be careful not to hit him -- or anyone else! If you're going to be seated too far back, you can give it to another one of us and we'll "sling it" for you. :)

It's just a light-hearted idea, nothing major... nothing to take away from his singing or anything... JUST FOR FUN!!!

xxx

-Lena
Rock N Roll

[18 May 2005|09:28am]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | bouncy ]

Ok its 9:25 am here and I'm a bit confused. This site says the Cinderella Rock Never Stop Tour presale is this morning at 10. This site says its tomorrow morning at 10. Just thought I'd give a heads up. I would just go ahead and check if I were you. Just to be on the safe side :).

[PS Those links take you to the July 1 show at Smirnoff in Dallas btw]

Rock N Roll

[13 May 2005|01:49pm]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | hyper ]

CINDERELLA
IS HEADLINING THE

ROCK NEVER STOPS TOUR

Sponsored by VH1
RATT, QUIET RIOT & FIREHOUSE are Supporting

June 17
Kelseyville, CA – Konocti Harbor

June 18
Los Angeles, CA – The Greek Theatre

June 22
Lemoore, CA – Indian Gaming Casino

June 23
San Manuel, CA – SM Casino

June 24
Las Vegas, NV – The Joint

June 25
Santa Clara, CA – Great America Amp.

June 28
Cheyenne, WY – Outlaws

June 30
Laredo, TX – Laredo Events Center

July 1
Dallas, TX – Smirnoff Music Centre

July 3
El Paso, TX – Downtown Street Festival

July 4
TEXAS – TBA

July 7
Orlando, FL – TBA

July 8
St. Petersburg, FL – The Forum Amp.

July 9
Savannah, GA – Red Gates Farm

July 12
Canton, OH – Civic Center

July 14
Sioux Falls, SD – Sioux Falls Arena

July 15
Walker, MN – Moondance Festival

July 16
Cadott, WI – Rockfest

July 17
Beliot, WI – Riverfest

July 20
Wilkes Barre, PA – Wochovia Arena

July 21
Uncasville, CT – Mohegan Sun Arena

July 22
Salisbury, MD – Civic Center

July 23
Augusta, ME – August Civic Center

July 29
Atlantic City, NJ – Taj Mahal

July 30
Reading, PA – Souv. Center

July 31
Westbury, CT – North Fork Theatre (in the round)

Aug 3
Toronto, ONT – The Docks

Aug 4
Kalamazoo, MI – Wings Stadium

Aug 5
Saginaw, MI – Events Center

Aug 6
Sterling Hieghts, MI – Ford Theatre @ Freedom Hill

Aug 8
Kings Island, OH – Timber Ridge Amp.

Aug 10
Albany, NY – The Palace Theatre

Aug 11
Buffalo, NY – Shea Performing Arts Center

Aug 12
Chicago, IL – TBA

Aug 13
West Alis, WI – Wisc. State Fair

Aug 19
Beaumont, TX – Fair Park

Aug 20
Puerto Rico, PR – Colesio de PR

MORE DATES TO COME...

Rock N Roll

Mod Post [11 May 2005|03:36pm]

hearts_stars_xo
I need to make a Constantine aim mood theme. *nods* But there are SO many great pics, its gonna be hard! haha

btw I ordered my PFTSOB cd the day before it came out. They shipped it out yesterday. And today I opened up an account so I could buy AI tix. SOOOOOOOOOO excited!

And if you havent already, check out my icons in a few posts below.

That is all. *muah*
Rock N Roll

[11 May 2005|01:19pm]

leslielikes16
new to the group, although the mod, makes some awesome icons that i've used before, so i'm glad to be in the company of a fellow constantine fan! this morning, i found out the pftsob street team now has an official online place to meet. all you guys should join too, so the betty boys get all the attention they deserve!

http://www.m80teams.com/?QzoxMjAzOjQ0NDQyMg==
2 Rocked| Rock N Roll

[10 May 2005|12:11am]

hearts_stars_xo
[ mood | creative ]

I've gone icon happy.

Hope you enjoy cause I've been working on these for a week and it took over an hour to post. I'm pooped! lol

Want/take/save/comment/credit.

Teasers:

77. 62.  28.

TON of icons+3 fo banners, 2 lyric banners and 1 pic I just wanted to shareCollapse )

2 Rocked| Rock N Roll

Mod Post [08 May 2005|01:34am]

hearts_stars_xo
Constantine Maroulis, Bo Bice, Anthony Fedorov, Boston and My Chemical Romance have been added to the interests. And Christina Aguilera has been added per request.
Rock N Roll

[07 May 2005|10:54pm]
ex_viejo771
title or description
1 Rocked| Rock N Roll

New Bon Jovi picture community [28 Apr 2005|08:37pm]

nz_bonjovi_gal
Read more...Collapse )
2 Rocked| Rock N Roll

aim themes [28 Mar 2005|04:23pm]

hearts_stars_xo

Click to download.

Click to download.

♥ Mrs. Michaels

My first one ever.

Click to download.

2 Rocked| Rock N Roll

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]